[ad_1]

The U.S. Olympic track and field trials will be held at Hayward Stadium in Eugene, Oregon from June 18th to 27th. There will be few famous athletes from previous Olympic Games participating. The most famous of these include the 2016 Olympic 400m hurdles gold medalist Kerron Clement and 100m hurdles defending champion Nia Ali.

In other words, as the United States hopes to replicate or surpass the nine medals it won at the 2016 Rio Olympics, including three gold medals, there will still be no shortage of athletes lining up to fill shoes.

Sports News tells you how to watch each track and field qualifying match during the entire trial period:

more: Use fuboTV to watch the live broadcast of the Olympic swimming trials (7-day trial version)

How to watch the U.S. Olympic track and field trials

  • TV channel: NBC, NBC Sports

NBC owns the exclusive rights to all Olympic content in the United States, including all American track and field events from June 18th to 27th.

TV show schedule

The U.S. Olympic track and field trials will be held in Eugene, Oregon from June 18th to 27th, with rest days on the 22nd and 23rd. Each day will include several rounds, and the finals are usually held in the evening.

Here is how NBC breaks down the daily schedule of activities.here it is Complete schedule of events, Not all of these will be shown on TV:

Friday, June 18

event Time (ET) channel
Qualifying 7 p.m. NBCSN
Men’s 10,000m final 10 pm National Broadcasting Corporation
Men’s Shot Put Final National Broadcasting Corporation

Saturday, June 19

event Time (ET) channel
Qualifying eight pm NBCSN
Women’s 100m Final 10 pm National Broadcasting Corporation
Women’s Discus Final National Broadcasting Corporation

Sunday, June 20

event Time (ET) channel
Men’s and Women’s 400m Finals Nine p.m National Broadcasting Corporation
Women’s 100m Hurdles Final National Broadcasting Corporation
Men’s 100m Final National Broadcasting Corporation

Monday, June 21

event Time (ET) channel
Qualifying 7 p.m. NBCSN
Women’s 1500m Final eight pm National Broadcasting Corporation
Women’s 5000m Final National Broadcasting Corporation
Men’s 800m Final National Broadcasting Corporation

Thursday, June 24

event Time (ET) channel
Women’s 3000m Obstacle Final eight pm NBCSN
Women’s Shot Put Final NBCSN

Friday, June 25

event Time (ET) channel
Men’s 3000m Obstacle Final 17:00 NBCSN
Men’s Discus Final NBCSN

Saturday, June 26

event Time (ET) channel
Men’s 400m Hurdles Final Nine p.m National Broadcasting Corporation
Men’s 110m Hurdles Final National Broadcasting Corporation
Women’s 10,000m Final National Broadcasting Corporation
Women’s 200m Final National Broadcasting Corporation

Sunday, June 27

event Time (ET) channel
Women’s 400m Hurdles Final 7 p.m. National Broadcasting Corporation
Women’s 800m Final National Broadcasting Corporation
Men’s 5000m Final National Broadcasting Corporation
Men’s 1500m Final National Broadcasting Corporation
Men’s 200m Final National Broadcasting Corporation

2021 Olympic trials track and field schedule

Friday, June 18

Men’s 10,000m final
Men’s Shot Put Final

Saturday, June 19

Women’s Discus Final
Women’s 100m Final

Sunday, June 20

Men’s Croquet Final
Women’s High Jump Final
Men’s Triple Jump Final
Women’s 400m Final
Men’s 400m Final
Women’s 100m Hurdles Final
Men’s 100m Final

Monday, June 21

Men’s Pole Vault Final
Men’s Javelin Final
Men’s Triple Jump Final
Women’s 1500m Final
Men’s 800m Final
Women’s 5000m Final

Thursday, June 24

Women’s 3000m Obstacle Final
Women’s Shot Put Final

Friday, June 25

Men’s 3000m Obstacle Final
Men’s Discus Final

Saturday, June 26

Men’s 20km Race Walking Final
Women’s 20km Hurdles Final
Women’s Hammer Throw Final
Women’s Javelin Final
Women’s Pole Vault Final
Women’s Long Jump Final
Men’s 400m Hurdles Final
Women’s 10,000m Final
Women’s 200m Final
Men’s 110m Hurdles Final

Sunday, June 27

Men’s High Jump Hurdle Final
Men’s Long Jump Final
Women’s 400m Hurdles Final
Men’s 5000m Final
Women’s 800m Final
Men’s 1500m Final
Men’s 200m Final

U.S. Athletics Live Broadcast

All track and field games can be played on NBC’s streaming media platform Peacock.Another option is Fubo TV, Provides a 7-day free trial. NBCOlympics.com There will be some early qualifying matches.

2021 Olympic track and field trials results

Generally speaking, the top three in each event will be awarded the Olympic team. The results will be updated below, which contains a complete list of athletes eligible to participate in the U.S. Olympic team.

Female

event Olympic qualifiers
discus Valari Allman (229-5), Michaela Hazlewood (205-2), Rachel Dinkov (197-6)
100 metres Sha’Carri Richardson (10.86), Javianne Oliver (10.99), Teahna Daniels (11.03)
high jump Vashti Cunningham (6-5), Inika McPherson (6-4), Nicole Green (6-4)
Triple jump Keturah Orji (47-7 3/4), Tori Franklin (47-1 1/2), Jasmine Moore (46-5 1/4)
400 meters Quanera Hayes (49.78), Allyson Felix (50.02), Wadeline Jonathas (50.03)
100 meters hurdles Kenny Harrison (12.47), Brianna McNeill (12.51), Christina Clemmons (12.53)
1,500 m Elle Purrier St. Pierre (3:58.03), Cory McGee (4:00.67), Heather MacLean (4:02.09)
5000 meters Elise Cranny (15:27.81), Karissa Schwizer (15:28.11), Rachel Schneider (15:29.56)
Shot put
3000m obstacle course
20km race walking
Hammer throwing
Javelin throw
Pole vault
long jump
10,000 meters
200 meters
400m hurdles
800 meters

Men’s

event Olympic qualifiers
Shot put Ryan Crosser (76-8 1/4), Joe Kovac (73-3 1/2), Peyton Ortdal (71-11)
10,000 meters Woody Kinkade (27:53.62), Grant Fisher (27:54.29), Joe Clerk (27:54.90)
Throw the hammer Rudy Winkler (271-4), Daniel Howe (260-5), Alex Young (256-11)
Decathlon Garrett Scantling (8,647), Steven Bastian (8,485), Zach Zimek (8,471)
400 meters Michael Norman (44.07), Michael Cherry (44.35), Randolph Rose (44.74)
100 metres Trayvon Bromell (9.80), Ronnie Baker (9.85), Fred Kerley (9.86)
Pole vault Chris Nelson (19-4 1/4), Sam Kendricks (19-2 1/4), KC Lightfoot (19-2 1/4)
Javelin throw Curtis Thompson (82.78), Michael Shuy (79.24), Riley Dolzal (77.07)
Triple jump Will Kay (56-5 3/4), Donald Scott (56-4 1/2), Chris Bernard (55-9 3/4)
800 meters Clayton Murphy (1:43.17), Isaiah Juott (1:43.85), Bryce Hopper (1:44.14)
discus
3000m obstacle course
20km race walking
400m hurdles
110m hurdles
high jump
long jump
5000 meters
1,500 m
200 meters



[ad_2]

Source link

Leave a Reply